Monday, January 31, 2011
[…] By eliminating retainage, as contemplated in the State of Washington's response to federal regulations, contractors and subcontractors would be paid 100% of each progress payment, but subcontractors and suppliers would loose the protection afforded by a claim being filed against retainage.  The only recourse for a claimant under HB 1384 would be to file a claim against the payment bond.
  • Public Agencies Would Not Protected:  Currently, under RCW 60.28.021, if after all claims against the retainage have been satisfied, "the public body may withhold from the remaining retained amounts for claims the public body may have against the contractor."  This right to tap into retainage by a public body would be eliminated for federally funded transportation projects with the passage of HB 1384, which does not list public agencies as being able to make a claim against the payment bond.
Mike Purdy's Public Contracting Blog