Monday, June 30, 2008
[…] Nora is a highly competent attorney who previously worked for King County and has the skills and knowledge necessary to help bring some structure and discipline to the Port’s contracting practices.

Saturday, June 21, 2008

JOC and New Construction

When the Washington State Legislature amended the law re-authorizing Job Order Contracting (JOC) - SSHB 1506 - in 2007, they appear to have inadvertently cast a shadow over whether JOC could be used for new construction, or only for repair and renovation projects.

RCW 39.10.420 (3) states that JOC is “an effective means of reducing the total lead-time and cost for the construction of public works projects for repair and renovation required at public facilities…” This appears to limit JOC to only repair and renovation projects, while the previous law made it clear that JOC could be used for “public works projects or repair required at public facilities.”