Friday, March 28, 2008
[…] The two day provision is there to give the protesting bidder an opportunity to seek a court injunction against the public agency moving forward with the contract. This two day delay in contract execution, however, only applies if the protesting bidder has submitted a written protest no later than two full business days after bid opening.

This law applies to “municipalities” which are defined in RCW 39.04.010 as “every city, county, town, district, or other public agency authorized by law to require the execution of public work.” In this last session of the Legislature, SSHB 3274 was approved that added “port district” to the list of agencies covered by the term “municipality,” a partial response to the highly critical audit of the Port of Seattle’s construction management and contracting practices conducted by the