Thursday, April 29, 2010
[…] Non-union (merit) contractors have argued that Project Labor Agreements restrict competition on public projects to union contractors only.

Monday, April 19, 2010

When is a 5% Bid Bond Not a 5% Bid Bond?

Bid bonds are submitted with a public works bid to guarantee that the bidder, if the low bidder and awarded the project, will enter into a contract with the public agency.  

What Does Your Authorizing Law Require?  Public agencies require bid bonds either as a matter of policy, laws, or specification.  For example, second class cities in the State of Washington are required by RCW 35.23.352 to obtain a bid guaranty for a "sum of not less than five percent of the amount of the bid, and no bid shall be considered unless accompanied by such bid proposal deposit."  Other types of jurisdictions have similar language in state law.  Some states may require a different percentage for the bid bond.