Wednesday, February 29, 2012
[…] Effective March 1, 2012, the City of Santa Fe, New Mexico will increase its minimum wage for employers to $10.29 per hour, topping San Francisco's minimum wage of $10.24.

Washington State has the highest minimum wage of any state in the nation at $9.04 per hour.  See previous blog entry of mine of this subject.
Mike Purdy's Public Contracting Blog 
© 2012 by Michael E. Purdy Associates, LLC 
http://PublicContracting.blogspot.com

Tuesday, February 14, 2012

Effective Date for Bid Preference Requirements

In 2011, the Washington State Legislature adopted RCW 39.04.380 that provides for a reciprocal bid preference program for public works projects. 

Reciprocal Preference:  Under the new law, 
"in any bidding process for public works in which a bid is received from a nonresident contractor from a state that provides a percentage bidding preference, a comparable percentage disadvantage must be applied to the bid of that nonresident contractor."
Survey, Report, Rules:  The new law directed the state Department of General Administration (now known as the Department of Enterprise Services) to:
  1. Conduct a survey of the bid preferences of all the states
  2. Report back to the legislature