Wednesday, May 27, 2009
[…] The contractor, or GC/CM, then works with the public agency throughout the design and construction documents providing various Preconstruction Services such as cost estimating services, constructability reviews, and scheduling assistance.

Different states have different laws governing this type of contracting procedure. Under Washington State law, it is interesting that Preconstruction Services are hardly mentioned at all, thus leaving public agencies with different options to pursue in terms of how to price Preconstruction Services.

In RCW 39.10.210 (9), the maximum allowable construction cost (MACC) is defined as "the maximum cost of the work to construct the project including a percentage for risk contingency, negotiated support services, and approved change orders." Note that Preconstruction Services are not part of the MACC. Neither are they part of the Total Contract Cost that includes the cost of "the detailed specified general conditions work, the negotiated maximum allowable construction cost, and the percent fee on the negotiated maximum allowable