Public agencies in the
[…] - Is it required that the dollar amount of these bonds include
sales tax that is added to each progress payment paid to the contractor?
or
- Is it acceptable for a contractor to submit the bonds without the sales tax amount?
A lower dollar amount of the bonds may result in a lower bond
premium amount the contractor is required to pay to the surety, and thus
a lower cost to the public agency.
Current Practices:
From what I've gathered, some public agencies require the sales tax
amount be included, while others exclude it from the amount of the
bonds.
What is the "Full Contract Price"? RCW 39.08.030 states that the Payment Bond and Performance Bond must be "in an amount
equal to the full contract price agreed to be paid for such work or
improvement." Does the "full contract price" include or exclude sales
taxes paid separately by the public agency to the contractor?
While
RCW 39.08.030
does not specifically address sales tax, it states that the "full
contract price" is for the "work or improvement" defined in the