Wednesday, October 9, 2013
[…] • Is it acceptable for a contractor to submit the bonds without the sales tax amount? 
A lower dollar amount of the bonds may result in a lower bond premium amount the contractor is required to pay to the surety, and thus a lower cost to the public agency. 

Current Practices:  From what I've gathered, some public agencies require the sales tax amount be included, while others exclude it from the amount of the bonds. 

What is the "Full Contract Price"?  RCW 39.08.030 states that the Payment Bond and Performance Bond must be "in an amount equal to the full contract price agreed to be paid for such work or improvement."  Does the "full contract price" include or exclude sales taxes paid separately by the public agency to the contractor?