Thursday, October 30, 2008
[…] Thursday, October 30, 2008

What is Bid Shopping?

What is "bid shopping"?

It's a common practice in the construction industry in which a general contractor attempts to convince a subcontractor to lower their bid price to a figure below what the contractor says is the current low bid they have received from another subcontractor. If the subcontractor really wants the project, they may lower their bid price, even to the point of making it financially detrimental for their business.

The Washington State Legislature has gone on record opposing the practice of bid shopping. In 2002, by amending RCW 39.30.060, the Legislature stated the legislation was "intended to discourage bid shopping and bid peddling on Washington state public building and works projects."

RCW 39.30.060 (2) includes a prohibition on the practice: "Substitution of a listed subcontractor in furtherance of bid shopping or bid peddling before or after the award of the prime contract is prohibited."

The purpose of RCW 39.30.060, also known as the Subcontractors List statute, is to reduce the number of bid shopping occurrences on public works projects.