Tuesday, January 28, 2014
[…] Insurance and Bonds 

When:
  • February 6, 2014 (Renton, WA)
  • February 13, 2014 (Yakima, WA)
  • February 20, 2014 (Camas, WA)
  • February 27, 2014 (Everett, WA)
Sponsored by:
Cost:  Free

Instructors: 
  • Pamm Jardine, Kibble & Prentice, A USI Company
  • Stuart O’Farrell, Parker, Smith & Feek
Information and registration:  Click here. 
Mike Purdy's Public Contracting Blog
© 2014 by Michael E. Purdy Associates, LLC
http://PublicContracting.blogspot.com

Wednesday, January 8, 2014

Change in Prevailing Wage Reporting Requirement as of January 1, 2014

RCW 39.04.370 requires that public works contracts contain a provision requiring that contractors submit on the Affidavit of Wages Paid form "certain information about off-site, prefabricated, nonstandard, project specific items produced under the terms of the contract and produced outside Washington."