This could end up delaying final acceptance for an indefinite period of time.
Improper global search and replace: SHB 1420 also makes numerous changes from "shall" to "must," and most of these are appropriate. However, on page 5, line 33, "shall" is changed to "must," when it should have remained at "shall," as noted in the first change of "shall" to "must" below:
"Whenever any board, council, commission, trustees, or body acting for the state or any county or municipality or any public bodyWithholding 50% retainage in lieu of a bond: RCW 39.08.010 provides that for public works contracts of $35,000 or less, the payment and performance bond may not be required if the contractor requests that the agency "retain fifty percent of the contract amount for a period of thirty days after date of final acceptance, or until receipt of all necessary releases" from the three state agencies.shallmust contract with any person or corporation to do any work for the state, county, or municipality, or other public body, city, town, or district, such board, council, commission, trustees, or bodyshallmust require the person or persons with whom such contract