Wednesday, April 11, 2012
[…] Bidder Responsibility:  One of the mandatory bidder responsibility criteria of RCW 39.04.350 for public works projects applies only to the following agencies who are subject to the apprenticeship requirements of RCW 39.04.320 on public works projects:
  • State Department of Enterprise Services (formerly General Administration or GA)
  • Washington State Department of Transportation (WSDOT)
  • Institutions of higher education
  • All school districts
RCW 39.04.350 (1)(e) states that a bidder on a project for one of the above-named agencies will be found to not be a responsible bidder if they been 
"...found out of compliance by the Washington state apprenticeship and training council for working apprentices out of ratio, without appropriate supervision, or outside their approved work processes as outlined in their standards of apprenticeship under chapter 49.04 RCW for the one-year period immediately preceding the date of the bid solicitation."
Debarment:  Separate from the mandatory bidder responsibility requirement above, RCW 39.12.055, which is part of the prevailing wage law, states the conditions under which a contractor may be debarred for a one year period of time.