Tuesday, April 24, 2012
[…] Governor Christine Gregoire signed the bill.

Current Law:  The purpose of the current law in RCW 4.24.115 is to establish a standard of concurrent negligence in indemnification clauses.  In other words, a public agency may not require a contractor to indemnify the public agency against liability for damages "caused by or resulting from the sole negligence" of the public agency.  Instead, it establishes that indemnification is valid and enforceable only to the extent of the concurrent negligence of the contractor and public agency.

Three Changes in Law:  SHB 1559 will amend RCW 4.24.115 in the following three areas:
  • Clarification of covered parties:  The existing law states that it applies to a contract "relative to the construction, alteration, repair, addition to, subtraction from, improvement to, or maintenance of, any building, highway, road, railroad, excavation, or other structure, project, development, or improvement attached to real estate, including moving and demolition in connection..."  [emphasis added]  Many agencies interpreted the phrase "relative to" to include contracts for architectural, engineering, landscape architectural, and land surveying services, even though the language is not explicit.