Thursday, July 21, 2011
[…] • Different Process for Collecting on Claims:  Claims by subcontractors, suppliers, and workers against retainage are decided by the courts.  With the new law, such claims will be protected by the payment bond.  Thus, claimants, instead of going to court to collect on claims, will need to make their claim to the bonding company and attempt to collect from the surety.
  • Public Agency Rights Eliminated:  Under RCW 60.28.021 dealing with retainage, after all claims have been resolved, "the public body may withhold from the remaining retained amounts for claims the public body may have against the contractor."  However, under the new law, the payment bond is only designed to protect the parties described in RCW 39.08.010 ("laborers, mechanics, and subcontractors and material suppliers") and the three state agencies (Revenue, Employment Security, and Labor and Industries).