Monday, February 28, 2011
[…] Based on industry surveys, DBIA reports that stipends "commonly range between 0.01 percent and 0.25 percent of the project budget."  The Position Statement suggests that:
"An owner should determine stipend amount based on the particular needs and complexities of a project, considering what is required to generate sufficient market interest from the most highly qualified design-build teams and the level of effort involved in proposal preparation."
Washington State Law:  Under RCW 39.10.330 (5), the Washington State Legislature has gone on record with respect to the amount of a stipend (called an honorarium):
"Honorarium payments shall be sufficient to generate meaningful competition among potential proposers on design-build projects. In determining the amount of the honorarium, the public body shall consider the level of effort required to meet the selection criteria."
Mike Purdy's Public Contracting Blog