Sunday, December 18, 2011
[…] RCW 36.32.235
  • Public Utility Districts:  "Each bid shall be accompanied by a certified or cashier's check, payable to the order of the commission, for a sum not less than five percent of the amount of the bid, or accompanied by a bid bond in an amount not less than five percent of the bid with a corporate surety licensed to do business in the state..."  RCW 54.04.080
  • Water-Sewer Districts:  "Each bid shall be accompanied by a certified or cashier's check or postal money order payable to the order of the county treasure for a sum not less than five percent of the amount of the bid, or accompanied by a bid bond in an amount not less than five percent of the bid with a corporate surety licensed to do business in the state..."  RCW 57.08.050
Competitive Advantage?  If an agency requires a 5% bid guaranty, but accepts a bid bond that is limited to the difference between the low bid and the second low bid, there is an argument that:
  • The bid is non-responsive for failure to provide a 5% bid guaranty.