Thursday, February 28, 2008
[…] But the requirement in RCW 39.30.060 doesn’t just require listing of subcontractors in these trades. If the bidder intends to perform work in any of these trades, they must list themselves.

Failure of a bidder to submit the subcontractors list as required automatically renders that bid non-responsive and the public agency is required to reject the bid. This is considered as a material irregularity in the bid that the public agency may not waive. RCW 39.30.060 states the following: “Failure of the prime contract bidder to submit as part of the bid the names of such subcontractors or to name itself to perform such work or the naming of two or more subcontractors to perform the same work shall render the prime contract bidder’s bid non-responsive and, therefore, void.”

The law is specifically an anti-bid shopping law, designed to prevent bidders from attempting to get lower bids from subcontractors based on other bids received.