Best wishes for a wonderful new year! May it be a year of great personal and professional satisfaction for you.
[…] Typically, on a public works project, a public agency will obtain from the contractor a Payment and Performance Bond for the full contract award amount, including sales tax (RCW 39.08.030).
However, for a GC/CM (General Contractor/Construction Manager) project, the Payment and Performance Bond should be only for an amount equal to what is termed the Total Contract Cost, which does not include sales tax. GC/CM is, of course, one of three alternative public works contracting procedures authorized by the Washington State Legislature (chapter 39.10 RCW).
RCW 39.10.370 (1) states that "The maximum allowable construction cost shall be used to establish a total contract cost for which the general contractor/construction manager shall provide a performance and payment bond."