Best wishes for a wonderful new year! May it be a year of great personal and professional satisfaction for you.
[…] It is only with the use of the alternative public works contracting method of General Contractor/Construction Manager (GC/CM) where the contractor is required to award to the low subcontract bid. On traditional "design-bid-build" projects, the contractor may award to any subcontractor at any price. However, if they have listed the subcontractor on the Subcontractors List as a firm they intend to use (whether they were the low bidder or not) and then attempt to substitutee that named subcontractor later for a reason not listed in RCW 39.30.060, then the substituted subcontractor "is entitled to recover monetary damages from the prime contract bidder...but not from the public entity." The burden of proof rests with the substituted subcontractor to demonstrate that bid shopping occurred.
Acceptable reasons for substitution of a subcontractor named on the Subcontractors List include the following: