Best wishes for a wonderful new year! May it be a year of great personal and professional satisfaction for you.
[…] It is only with the use of the alternative public works contracting method of General Contractor/Construction Manager (GC/CM) where the contractor is required to award to the low subcontract bid. On traditional "design-bid-build" projects, the contractor may award to any subcontractor at any price. However, if they have listed the subcontractor on the Subcontractors List as a firm they intend to use (whether they were the low bidder or not) and then attempt to substitutee that named subcontractor later for a reason not listed in RCW 39.30.060, then the substituted subcontractor "is entitled to recover monetary damages from the prime contract bidder...but not from the public entity." The burden of proof rests with the substituted subcontractor to demonstrate that bid shopping occurred.
Acceptable reasons for substitution of a subcontractor named on the Subcontractors List include the following:
It's a common practice in the construction industry in which a general contractor attempts to convince a subcontractor to lower their bid price to a figure below what the contractor says is the current low bid they have received from another subcontractor. If the subcontractor really wants the project, they may lower their bid price, even to the point of making it financially detrimental for their business.
The Washington State Legislature has gone on record opposing the practice of bid shopping. In 2002, by amending RCW 39.30.060, the Legislature stated the legislation was "intended to discourage bid shopping and bid peddling on Washington state public building and works projects."
RCW 39.30.060 (2) includes a prohibition on the practice: "Substitution of a listed subcontractor in furtherance of bid shopping or bid peddling before or after the award of the prime contract is prohibited."
The purpose of RCW 39.30.060, also known as the Subcontractors List statute, is to reduce the number of bid shopping occurrences on public works projects.