Wednesday, March 4, 2015
[…] At each stage of this three step process, a public agency may further reduce the number of firms who will move to the next step.  In some states, such as Idaho, price may not be used as part of the selection process for the CM/GC. 

Previous scores must be disclosed at bid opening:  By state law, finalist contractors who are asked to submit their price for the Percent Fee and Specified General Conditions must be told the number of points they have received for the proposal and interview at the bid opening for their prices.  RCW 39.10.360 (4) states (in part) the following: "At the time and place named, these bids must be publicly opened and read and the public body shall make all previous scoring available to the public."  This provision in the law is intended to prevent public agencies from modifying scores for the proposals and interviews in order to have their favored contractor win the most number of points.  The law is intended to ensure that the GC/CM selection process is a fair and transparent process.