Wednesday, September 3, 2014
[…] Wednesday, September 3, 2014

Will Public Agencies Be Required to Accept Retainage Bonds?

In Washington state, a contractor may submit a bond to a public agency in lieu of the agency holding 5% retainage from every progress payment.

Current state law:  The current state law (RCW 60.28.011) requires that a public agency must accept a retainage bond from the contractor, "unless the public body can demonstrate good cause for refusing to accept it."  It has always been somewhat unclear exactly what this exception means.  I have often stated that the one condition that may be "good cause" for not accepting a retainage bond is if a surety refused to previously honor claims against a retainage bond on a different project.