Wednesday, September 3, 2014
[…] Owners can and do refuse to release the retainage until it is satisfied that the general contractor has completed the contract.

Mike Purdy said...

Hi Matt, I didn't realize that the bill report had that definition for retainage bond in it, and think such a definition is misleading. RCW 60.28.021 provides that "public body may withhold from the remaining retained amounts for claims the public body may have against the contractor" only after all claims from others, including state agencies, have been satisfied. This occurs after completion of all work. It is the only reference in Chapter 60.28 RCW to how a public body may use retainage for its own purposes.