Monday, January 27, 2014
[…] • Elimination of local standards:  The current requirement that the bonding company must meet "standards established by the public body" would be deleted, eliminating a public agency's ability to require a specific financial stability rating for the surety.  
  • Elimination of "good cause" refusal to accept:  The current flexibility to refuse to accept a retainage bond for "good cause" (a phrase that has always been subject to some interpretation) would be deleted and replaced with a requirement to comply with RCW 48.28.010 (which would also be amended by this bill).
  • RCW 48.28.010:  Here's what this law states with the underlined language reflecting the proposed addition as part of SB 6110.  
"Whenever by law or by rule of any court, public official, or public body, any surety bond, recognizance, obligation, stipulation or undertaking is required or is permitted to be given, any such bond, recognizance, obligation, stipulation, or undertaking which is otherwise proper and the conditions of which are guaranteed by an authorized surety insurer, or by any unauthorized surety insurer as a surplus line pursuant to chapter 48.15 RCW of this code, shall be approved and accepted and shall be deemed to fulfill all requirements as to number of sureties, residence or status of sureties, and other similar requirements, and no justification by such surety shall be necessary.  This section applies to any and all surety bonds executed, filed, posted, furnished, or otherwise given as security pursuant to any statute of this state or any law or ordinance of any public body."
Mike Purdy's Public Contracting Blog