Tuesday, December 17, 2013
[…] A Small Works Roster may be used to bid projects less than $300,000, and the Limited Public Works process (which is part of the Small Works Roster) may be used to bid projects less than $35,000.
  • Work performed with agency forces:  Some public agencies, such as second class/code cities in Washington have dollar limits, below which they use agency employees to perform public works.  RCW 35.23.352 states the following:  "The restrictions in this subsection do not permit the division of the project into units of work or classes of work to avoid the restriction on work that may be performed by day labor on a work that may be performed by day labor on a single project."
l

Mike Purdy's Public Contracting Blog