The second school of thought o
[…] I would anticipate that any auditor would hold a public agency to the standard of $300,000 inclusive of all change orders. However, chapter 39.10 RCW does not directly address the question of change orders, and so a position that doesn't permit work order amounts to exceed $300,000 with change orders isn't specifically supported by the law.
The second school of thought on whether change orders to a JOC work order can take the work order amount over $300,000 comes from a somewhat tortured reading of state law. RCW 39.10.450 (1) states that a public body "shall not issue more than two work orders equal to or greater than three hundred thousand dollars in a twelve-month contract period." Under one reading of this sentence, as long as the public body doesn't issue any work order over $300,000, it's okay. Again, however, I don't think the drafters of this legislation had change orders in mind when they wrote the law.