Wednesday, August 31, 2011
[…] The Two Approaches:  Below is a discussion of the advantages and disadvantages of each approach:
  • Meet All Criteria:  In 2007, when the legislation for bidder responsibility criteria was being developed, I understood that the intent of the parties was clearly that a low bidder would have to meet all of the criteria in order to be determined responsible.  This recollection is supported by the actual language in RCW 39.04.350 (2) that requires the bidder to meet the criteria:
"...the state or municipality may adopt relevant supplemental criteria for determining bidder responsibility applicable to a particular project which the bidder must meet." [emphasis added]

Maintaining a bright line of compliance with the bidder responsibility criteria provides a clear and transparent process for contractors contemplating bidding on a public works project.