Monday, September 29, 2008
[…] Historically, they have not been a type of contract routinely administered by public purchasers, which may expose the agency to higher levels of liability. This seminar will key in on areas of contract administration specific to construction conracting and how they can best be applied to limit risk and liability.

Are Detailed Plans & Specs Required for Small Works Roster Projects?

How much detail is required for plans and specifications when bidding a public works project using the Small Works Roster process authorized by RCW 39.04.155?

Here's what the law states:
  • "Invitations for quotations shall include an estimate of the scope and nature of the work to be performed as well as materials and equipment to be furnished. However, detailed plans and specifications need not be included in the invitation. This subsection does not eliminate other requirements for architectural or engineering approvals as to quality and compliance with building codes."