Monday, September 29, 2008
[…] Not only is the language of RCW 39.04.010 clear in stating that there are two bodies of work subject to prevailing wages ("public works" and "maintenance when performed by contract"), but there is also the provision of RCW 39.12.020 that requires the payment of prevailing wages to building service maintenance employees (janitors) that no one argues is a public work. So it is possible to have work subject to prevailing wages that is not a public work. "Maintenance when performed by contract" falls into this category just like building service maintenance employees.

RCW 39.04.010 doesn't make a lot of sense if you argue that maintenance of any kind is a public work. RCW 39.04.010 defines a public work (in part) as follows: "'Public work' means all work, construction, alteration, repair, or improvement other than ordinary maintenance...All public works, including maintenance when performed by contract shall comply with chapter 39.12 RCW."

Note that in the listing of what is a public work, it doesn't mention that maintenance is a public work. It only states that "ordinary maintenance" isn't a public work.