Tuesday, April 29, 2008
[…] • Design Phase - Best Practices
  • Avoiding and Dealing with Construction Problems
  • Questions and Answers with Panel

Friday, April 4, 2008

Sales Tax Increase for Various Washington Counties

Effective April 1, 2008, there are sales tax increases for the following counties: King, Kittitas, Mason, Spokane, Yakima. The Washington State Department of Revenue publishes quarterly updates to the sales tax rates by county and by city within each county. The chart may be found at the following website address for Local Sales and Use Tax Rates and Changes.

According to Washington State law (RCW 82.14.055), “A local sales and use tax rate increase imposed on services applies to the first billing period starting on or after the effective date of the increase.”

Tuesday, April 1, 2008

What is a Performance Audit?